Return to Record Maps

agency

CONNECTIONSPLUS HEALTHCARE + HOSPICE

Lexington, VA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
80 Source
Last-days measure denominator
401 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
320 Source
Hospice average daily census
71 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ROCKBRIDGE AREA HOSPICE, INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
CONNECTIONSPLUS HEALTHCARE + HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1750381901 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1984-09-06 (VA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
8 Source
Reported owner relationships
14 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CAROL B. GRIGSBY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911139324]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CAROL B. GRIGSBY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911139324]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CATHRYN KAYLOR HARBOR [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991729725]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FRANCIS W. IRVINE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739311143]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FRANCIS W. IRVINE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739311143]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIM CONNOLLY [Individual; CMS owner ID 749663268]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIM CONNOLLY [Individual; CMS owner ID 749663268]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LUANN MILNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830572353]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-07-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LUANN MILNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830572353]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-07-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NATASHA S WALSH [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739461138]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NATASHA S WALSH [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739461138]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAUL BARRON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658754171]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT SPORE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567845084]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT SPORE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567845084]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(540) 463-1848 Source
CMS address
315 MYERS ST. Source
ZIP code
24450 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$254.94

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 26,728 hospice service days, 350 distinct beneficiaries, $6,814,123 submitted charges, and $4,430,754 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$165.77

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 26,728 hospice service days, 350 distinct beneficiaries, $6,814,123 submitted charges, and $4,430,754 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$178.82

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

VA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,042,242 hospice service days and 41,340 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$295.52

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

VA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,042,242 hospice service days and 41,340 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record