Return to Record Maps

agency

MARY WASHINGTON HOSPICE

Fredericksburg, VA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
41 Source
Last-days measure denominator
795 Source
Process composite
95 Source
Process measure denominator
611 Source
Hospice average daily census
94 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
MARY WASHINGTON HEALTHCARE CLINICAL SERVICES, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
MARY WASHINGTON HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1891017141 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1997-09-09 (VA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
22 Source
Reported owner relationships
23 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AGOSTINO VISIONI [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729103551]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ALDA WHITE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507911401]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANSON LE PHAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022246925]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-04-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRUCE DAVIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385937226]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CATHERINE WACK [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719220284]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CATHLEEN YABLONSKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426117086]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER D NEWMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204875230]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DERMAINE LEWIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901149475]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GRACE B HUFFMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961493796]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-06-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HOWARD OWEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436515673]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOANNE HUBER-STURANS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466891809]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIMBERLY YOUNG [Individual; CMS owner ID 345606588]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAUREN BLALOCK [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507162856]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARGARET HARDY [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628407822]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARTIN WILDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 143539700]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY AILIS AIKEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103984059]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MEDICORP HEALTH SYSTEM [Organization; CMS owner ID 7214011071]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2010-04-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, MEDICORP HEALTH SYSTEM [Organization; CMS owner ID 7214011071]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2010-04-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, NICHOLAS CADWALLENDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820437262]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICK J MCMANUS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375627136]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARAH OGLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870903586]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SEAN BARDEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618971847]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2010-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM MCDANIEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476948175]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(540) 741-3580 Source
CMS address
1340 CENTRAL PARK BLVD., SUITE 102 Source
ZIP code
22401 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$292.70

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 35,613 hospice service days, 753 distinct beneficiaries, $10,424,038 submitted charges, and $7,027,766 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$197.34

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 35,613 hospice service days, 753 distinct beneficiaries, $10,424,038 submitted charges, and $7,027,766 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$178.82

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

VA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,042,242 hospice service days and 41,340 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$295.52

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

VA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,042,242 hospice service days and 41,340 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record