Return to Record Maps

agency

CENTRA HEALTH, HOSPICE OF THE HILLS

Lynchburg, VA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
55 Source
Last-days measure denominator
783 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
609 Source
Hospice average daily census
167 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CENTRA HEALTH, INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
CENTRA HEALTH, INC HOSPICE OF THE HILLS Source
Enrolled NPI
1396849501 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1986-12-31 (VA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
21 Source
Reported owner relationships
21 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMY GALLAGHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214371277]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BONNIE SVRCEK [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193111235]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRENDA L STOKES [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517989619]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CAMERON PATTERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507288149]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CENTRA HEALTH, INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6002719713]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-04-25; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CLINTON S BEVERLY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103891676]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CYNTHIA D GUNNOE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173815578]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANA T GARRETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022550847]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GARY MIGNOGNA [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284020322]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GEETA RAKHERAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810992096]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GLORIA WITT [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850757758]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN FEES [Individual; CMS owner ID 143404327]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEMPER BEASLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385993476]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAMELA S BRADFORD [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264665116]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PETER A CAPRISE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961447255]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-10-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD J TUGMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789909995]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT TONKINSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 840232633]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROSANA CHAIDEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133603244]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS NYGAARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719988435]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-10-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY FRITZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022148394]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TODD IRBY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668716796]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(804) 200-3204 Source
CMS address
2097 LANGHORNE ROAD Source
ZIP code
24501 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$261.68

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 60,180 hospice service days, 657 distinct beneficiaries, $15,748,006 submitted charges, and $9,815,350 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$163.10

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 60,180 hospice service days, 657 distinct beneficiaries, $15,748,006 submitted charges, and $9,815,350 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$178.82

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

VA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,042,242 hospice service days and 41,340 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$295.52

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

VA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,042,242 hospice service days and 41,340 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record