Return to Record Maps

agency

CARILION FRANKLIN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL

Rocky Mount, VA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
43 Source
Last-days measure denominator
237 Source
Process composite
89 Source
Process measure denominator
195 Source
Hospice average daily census
36 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CARILION FRANKLIN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL Source
Enrolled NPI
1548253917 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1974-07-25 (VA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
16 Source
Reported owner relationships
16 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BARBARA JACKMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 749353910]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-09-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARILION CLINIC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6305746843]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, CARL CLINE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305895731]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-09-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVE A PETERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658565593]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONALD B HALLIWILL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789634049]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELEANOR PRESCOTT [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385120096]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-10-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSHUA HARTLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688065691]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-10-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATIE GOFF [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597065730]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIMBERLY REYNOLDS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537523170]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-05-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK CHURCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860792009]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARAH L STUBBS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678715919]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHANNON MOORE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850691098]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHANIE ANN LAREAU [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123205812]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN C ARNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880612399]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VICTORIA L GARDNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810181815]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM R KINGERY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103010046]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(540) 224-4800 Source
CMS address
453 S MAIN ST Source
ZIP code
24151 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$267.32

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 13,524 hospice service days, 191 distinct beneficiaries, $3,615,230 submitted charges, and $2,267,699 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$167.68

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 13,524 hospice service days, 191 distinct beneficiaries, $3,615,230 submitted charges, and $2,267,699 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$178.82

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

VA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,042,242 hospice service days and 41,340 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$295.52

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

VA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,042,242 hospice service days and 41,340 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record