Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE OF VIRGINIA

Norton, VA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
5 Source
Visits in last days of life
4 Source
Last-days measure denominator
49 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
46 Source
Hospice average daily census
9 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE CHOICE INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE OF VIRGINIA Source
Enrolled NPI
1366444630 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1993-09-21 (VA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
9 Source
Reported owner relationships
13 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALBERT LEE KIDD [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032342290]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2007-03-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BARBARA B FARMER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931459781]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-09-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BENJAMIN F. SERGENT [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678706835]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2007-01-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES NOEL COLLIE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486904232]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KERRY HAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123251386]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2006-02-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KERRY HAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123251386]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2007-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LUCIUS ELLSWORTH [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214160472]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2001-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LUCIUS ELLSWORTH [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214160472]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2003-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NORMAN WAYNE CLARK [Individual; CMS owner ID 840540696]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PHILLIP F BATES [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769615921]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2007-01-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHERRY A ADAMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931146552]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2005-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHERRY A ADAMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931146552]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2005-01-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHERRY A ADAMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931146552]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2005-01-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(276) 679-7212 Source
CMS address
18 SEVENTH STREET, NW, SUITE 302 Source
ZIP code
24273 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$362.15

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,913 hospice service days, 39 distinct beneficiaries, $1,054,951 submitted charges, and $476,827 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$163.69

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,913 hospice service days, 39 distinct beneficiaries, $1,054,951 submitted charges, and $476,827 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$178.82

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

VA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,042,242 hospice service days and 41,340 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$295.52

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

VA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,042,242 hospice service days and 41,340 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record