Return to Record Maps

agency

PERSONAL TOUCH HOME CARE & HOSPICE-NEWPORT NEWS

Newport News, VA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
37 Source
Last-days measure denominator
100 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
94 Source
Hospice average daily census
16 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
PERSONAL TOUCH HOSPICE OF VIRGINIA, INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1477532646 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1994-06-29 (DE) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
27 Source
Reported owner relationships
30 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALTORY M MIRANDA [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991988438]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-08-22; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BARUCH GLAUBACH [Individual; CMS owner ID 143613729]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-11-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EPHRAIM BERGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698168276]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-11-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EPHRAIM TENNENBAUM [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688112881]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-07-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EPHRAIM TENNENBAUM [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688112881]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-07-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ESTHER MUSCHEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325431901]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-11-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FRANCES MARX 2021 FAMILY TRUST [Organization; CMS owner ID 7517350572]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-04-09; ownership: 9.42%; PE: no; REIT: no, FRANCES MARX PTHC TR ROBERT MARX TTEE [Organization; CMS owner ID 4284065145]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-11-07; ownership: 6.5%; PE: no; REIT: no, FREDERIK LILJEWALL [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870986458]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-11-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER DUKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527572684]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-05-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSHUA WOODRUFF [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456865625]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-05-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LJA FAMILY IRREVOCABLE TRUST [Organization; CMS owner ID 1456892561]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-04-09; ownership: 6.52%; PE: no; REIT: no, MIDCAP FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6305138249]; role: 5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST; associated: 2011-07-13; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, MIRIAM SCHWARTZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537544580]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-07-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MITCHEL AEDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971996554]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-11-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PERSONAL TOUCH HOLDING CORP. [Organization; CMS owner ID 9133036031]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-07-13; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, PT INTERMEDIATE HOLDING INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3971792706]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2010-12-13; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, ROBERT MARX 2021 FAMILY TRUST [Organization; CMS owner ID 143613109]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-03-05; ownership: 12.24%; PE: no; REIT: no, ROBERT MARX PTHC TR FRANCES MARX TTEE [Organization; CMS owner ID 7911338876]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-11-07; ownership: 8.45%; PE: no; REIT: no, ROBERT MARX [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406763309]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-07-13; ownership: 8.45%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT MARX [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406763309]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1994-06-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT MARX [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406763309]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 1994-06-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RONALD J SPIELBERGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577991322]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-01-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SG PT LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6002357118]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-09-01; ownership: 39.78%; PE: no; REIT: no, SHOSHANA E BERGER 2021 TRUST [Organization; CMS owner ID 2961895925]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-03-05; ownership: 8.42%; PE: no; REIT: no, TERRY CARPENTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123938826]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2002-03-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TODD PINKUS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395245765]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-05-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TSIONA ELIYAHU [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577723550]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-10-07; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIE DAVIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921382540]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2013-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, YITZY HOLLANDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002078789]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-12-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(757) 855-1355 Source
CMS address
11817 CANON BOULEVARD Source
ZIP code
23606 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.63

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 6,541 hospice service days, 83 distinct beneficiaries, $1,861,750 submitted charges, and $1,089,850 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$166.62

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 6,541 hospice service days, 83 distinct beneficiaries, $1,861,750 submitted charges, and $1,089,850 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$178.82

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

VA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,042,242 hospice service days and 41,340 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$295.52

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

VA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,042,242 hospice service days and 41,340 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record