Return to Record Maps

agency

CRATER COMMUNITY HOSPICE, INC

Petersburg, VA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
72 Source
Last-days measure denominator
495 Source
Process composite
80 Source
Process measure denominator
553 Source
Hospice average daily census
89 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CRATER COMMUNITY HOSPICE INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1962407700 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1994-12-22 (VA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
14 Source
Reported owner relationships
14 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BRENDA D MITCHELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668502121]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-11-01; ownership: 1.67%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID MERRITT [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709271919]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-11-01; ownership: 1.67%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EMILY JANE ELLIOT [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567592025]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-11-01; ownership: 1.67%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERNEST YERLY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618362823]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-11-01; ownership: 1.67%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEANNE E HOLMES [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032435243]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-11-01; ownership: 1.67%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOANN C GLAZIER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820128382]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-11-01; ownership: 1.67%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LASHONDA CHAMBERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527453737]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-02-22; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LINDA J MAITLAND [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365572831]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 1997-05-01; ownership: 1.63%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NANCY ODUM [Individual; CMS owner ID 345635553]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-11-01; ownership: 1.67%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PENNY NUNNALLY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517352727]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-11-01; ownership: 1.67%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD WEIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072908284]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-11-01; ownership: 1.67%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RITA BALDWIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486710613]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-11-01; ownership: 1.67%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT HUFFMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436544640]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-11-01; ownership: 1.67%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ZACHARY C HOLT [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062634843]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-08-03; ownership: 80%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(804) 526-4300 Source
CMS address
3916 SOUTH CRATER ROAD Source
ZIP code
23805 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$330.04

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 29,845 hospice service days, 481 distinct beneficiaries, $9,850,019 submitted charges, and $5,399,292 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.91

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 29,845 hospice service days, 481 distinct beneficiaries, $9,850,019 submitted charges, and $5,399,292 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$178.82

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

VA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,042,242 hospice service days and 41,340 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$295.52

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

VA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,042,242 hospice service days and 41,340 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record