Return to Record Maps

agency

RIVERSIDE HOSPICE

Warsaw, VA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
53 Source
Last-days measure denominator
194 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
143 Source
Hospice average daily census
22 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
RIVERSIDE HOSPICE AND HOMECARE SERVICES LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
RIVERSIDE HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1891394607 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2020-10-23 (VA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
17 Source
Reported owner relationships
18 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BARBARA J. LABONTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567372204]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BARBARA SMITH HAYWOOD [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496074411]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BROOKE TILLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789062449]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CONWAY SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830080324]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAWN R SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709246671]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDWARD HECKLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739361049]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FRANKYE MYERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264762780]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-07-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JARED L BATES [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921390139]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASON HOUSER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052740164]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH F VERSER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870971534]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOYCE J ALEWYNSE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961880620]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEITH D ROOTS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981064854]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIRBY SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870484389]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MAUREEN THOMPSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587574413]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-12-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL J DACEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264324094]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL J DACEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264324094]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICK HENRY HOSPITAL, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 648169425]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, WALTER W AUSTIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052565405]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(804) 443-6130 Source
CMS address
4719A RICHMOND RD Source
ZIP code
22572 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$390.97

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,812 hospice service days, 148 distinct beneficiaries, $3,054,293 submitted charges, and $1,330,917 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$170.37

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,812 hospice service days, 148 distinct beneficiaries, $3,054,293 submitted charges, and $1,330,917 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$178.82

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

VA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,042,242 hospice service days and 41,340 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$295.52

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

VA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,042,242 hospice service days and 41,340 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record