Return to Record Maps

agency

SENTARA HOSPICE (HALIFAX)

South Boston, VA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
49 Source
Last-days measure denominator
261 Source
Process composite
95 Source
Process measure denominator
141 Source
Hospice average daily census
30 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SENTARA ENTERPRISES Source
Enrolled DBA name
SENTARA HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1194365049 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1982-10-26 (VA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
10 Source
Reported owner relationships
14 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANGELA H MORRIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 749608388]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-07-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID LEE PARKS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426139700]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID LEE PARKS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426139700]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DENNIS MATHEIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 345626016]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EARL BARNES [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658334917]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-06-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIC CONLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 941622575]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-08-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIC CONLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 941622575]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-08-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATRINA M MELTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567454747]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-12-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATRINA M MELTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567454747]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-12-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEREN R SLACK-ELLIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 840488540]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-05-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELINDA HANCOCK [Individual; CMS owner ID 345408399]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-12-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELINDA HANCOCK [Individual; CMS owner ID 345408399]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-12-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SENTARA HEALTH [Organization; CMS owner ID 9830095702]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2013-11-26; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, SUNIL PATEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002344637]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-12-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(434) 517-3339 Source
CMS address
2200 WILBORN AVE Source
ZIP code
24592 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$304.59

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 11,628 hospice service days, 188 distinct beneficiaries, $3,541,774 submitted charges, and $1,885,350 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$162.14

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 11,628 hospice service days, 188 distinct beneficiaries, $3,541,774 submitted charges, and $1,885,350 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$178.82

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

VA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,042,242 hospice service days and 41,340 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$295.52

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

VA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,042,242 hospice service days and 41,340 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record