Return to Record Maps

agency

LEGACY HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE

Richlands, VA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
58 Source
Last-days measure denominator
277 Source
Process composite
93 Source
Process measure denominator
233 Source
Hospice average daily census
41 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
PREFERRED HOSPICE INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
LEGACY HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1730293614 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2004-04-08 (VA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
10 Source
Reported owner relationships
12 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CORTNEY E. FARMER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032447552]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EARL SCOTT BUTCHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385099837]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-08-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN WEBB [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890096457]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-03-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTEN D THOMPSON WHITT [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527163369]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2019-04-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARC BROOKS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325390818]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-03-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY ANN STRONG [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618065525]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-01-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PETER MARVIN MULKEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597728147]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2004-10-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD SMTIH [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416170816]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-03-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TAMMIE SHELTON VENCILL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981905544]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-05-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TAMMIE SHELTON VENCILL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981905544]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2015-05-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TAMMIE SHELTON VENCILL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981905544]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-05-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TOEYA R PIRIZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325143951]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(276) 596-9181 Source
CMS address
1963 SECOND STREET Source
ZIP code
24641 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$245.78

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 14,006 hospice service days, 231 distinct beneficiaries, $3,442,355 submitted charges, and $2,337,552 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$166.90

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 14,006 hospice service days, 231 distinct beneficiaries, $3,442,355 submitted charges, and $2,337,552 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$178.82

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

VA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,042,242 hospice service days and 41,340 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$295.52

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

VA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,042,242 hospice service days and 41,340 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record