Return to Record Maps

agency

MOUNTAIN VALLEY HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE

Galax, VA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
62 Source
Last-days measure denominator
741 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
685 Source
Hospice average daily census
167 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF SURRY COUNTY INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
MOUNTAIN VALLEY HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1346422847 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1982-11-08 (NC) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BARRY S DOWELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557637360]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-10-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BARRY S DOWELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557637360]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-10-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HUGH CHATHAM MEMORIAL HOSPITAL INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2062311442]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2005-10-01; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no, NORTHERN HOSPITAL OF SURRY COUNTY [Organization; CMS owner ID 244281749]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2005-10-01; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no, TARA DOWELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739421751]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2007-06-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRACEY SMITH DOBSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113348392]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-05-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRACEY SMITH DOBSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113348392]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-05-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRACEY SMITH DOBSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113348392]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-05-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(276) 728-1030 Source
CMS address
7599 CARROLLTON PIKE # C Source
ZIP code
24333 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$380.99

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 62,318 hospice service days, 801 distinct beneficiaries, $23,742,440 submitted charges, and $11,000,076 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.52

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 62,318 hospice service days, 801 distinct beneficiaries, $23,742,440 submitted charges, and $11,000,076 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$178.82

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

VA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,042,242 hospice service days and 41,340 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$295.52

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

VA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,042,242 hospice service days and 41,340 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record