Return to Record Maps

agency

HOME NURSING COMPANY INC

Lebanon, VA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
64 Source
Last-days measure denominator
75 Source
Process measure denominator
17 Source
Hospice average daily census
4 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOME NURSING COMPANY, INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
ANGELS CARE HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1891890208 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1987-11-11 (VA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ACSK HOME CARE, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 4587094081]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-08-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, ANGELA W EDDINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577473909]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-08-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANGELA W EDDINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577473909]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CINDY M GODFREY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507044161]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK A EDDINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486564812]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-08-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK A EDDINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486564812]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL HEATH BEATY [Individual; CMS owner ID 244659571]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL HEATH BEATY [Individual; CMS owner ID 244659571]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(276) 889-4318 Source
CMS address
1114 E MAIN STREET, SUITE 3 Source
ZIP code
24266 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$290.05

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,992 hospice service days, 46 distinct beneficiaries, $577,786 submitted charges, and $349,830 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$175.62

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,992 hospice service days, 46 distinct beneficiaries, $577,786 submitted charges, and $349,830 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$178.82

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

VA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,042,242 hospice service days and 41,340 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$295.52

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

VA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,042,242 hospice service days and 41,340 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record