Return to Record Maps

agency

CARIS HEALTHCARE, LP (ABINGDON)

Abingdon, VA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
70 Source
Last-days measure denominator
887 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
536 Source
Hospice average daily census
129 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CARIS HEALTHCARE Source
Enrolled DBA name
CARIS HEALTHCARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1164731469 Source
Organization structure
PARTNERSHIP Source
Incorporation date and state
VA Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
11 Source
Reported owner relationships
11 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANGELA HENEGAR [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931530441]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2010-10-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL KEITH COWDEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224433578]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-06-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DREAMA KELLY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012301443]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-08-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES SCHRENKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456415017]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JESSICA MORGAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810435856]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-10-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NATIONAL HEALTH CORPORATION [Organization; CMS owner ID 1759377807]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-06-11; ownership: 6.5%; PE: no; REIT: no, NATIONAL HEALTHCARE CORPORATION [Organization; CMS owner ID 8022004175]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-06-11; ownership: 98%; PE: no; REIT: no, NATIONAL HOSPICE INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9537062492]; role: GENERAL PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2003-08-04; ownership: 1%; PE: no; REIT: no, NHC-OP LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 7719880772]; role: GENERAL PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-12-26; ownership: 99%; PE: no; REIT: no, PAUL W SAYLOR [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476577008]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2009-02-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHARON VANDYKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729526769]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-06-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(276) 494-0465 Source
CMS address
361 FALLS DRIVE NW Source
ZIP code
24210 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$239.18

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 45,776 hospice service days, 718 distinct beneficiaries, $10,948,637 submitted charges, and $7,564,687 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$165.25

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 45,776 hospice service days, 718 distinct beneficiaries, $10,948,637 submitted charges, and $7,564,687 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$178.82

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

VA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,042,242 hospice service days and 41,340 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$295.52

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

VA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,042,242 hospice service days and 41,340 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record