Return to Record Maps

agency

INTERIM HEALTHCARE HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE

Virginia Beach, VA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
66 Source
Last-days measure denominator
246 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
161 Source
Hospice average daily census
59 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HASLUP HOSPICE ENTERPRISES LTD Source
Enrolled DBA name
INTERIM HEALTHCARE HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1932401494 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2018-10-01 (VA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BENJAMIN FREDERICK HASLUP [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850766163]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID NAGLE HASLUP [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002112760]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: 60%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID NAGLE HASLUP [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002112760]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID NAGLE HASLUP [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002112760]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID NAGLE HASLUP [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002112760]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2018-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID NAGLE HASLUP [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002112760]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH H DONALDSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264792027]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: 30%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HASLUP HOLDINGS LTD [Organization; CMS owner ID 4284971920]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-10-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, IVAN MONEV [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971761016]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-04-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(757) 466-1401 Source
CMS address
516 SOUTH INDEPENDENCE BLVD, SUITE 106 Source
ZIP code
23452 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$246.69

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 18,242 hospice service days, 197 distinct beneficiaries, $4,500,031 submitted charges, and $3,057,916 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$167.63

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 18,242 hospice service days, 197 distinct beneficiaries, $4,500,031 submitted charges, and $3,057,916 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$178.82

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

VA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,042,242 hospice service days and 41,340 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$295.52

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

VA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,042,242 hospice service days and 41,340 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record