Return to Record Maps

agency

HELPING HANDS HOSPICE, INC

Cedar Bluff, VA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
19 Source
Last-days measure denominator
73 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
117 Source
Hospice average daily census
20 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HELPING HANDS HOSPICE, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
ULTRA HEALTH HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1386939668 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
10 Source
Reported owner relationships
17 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
GARDEN ENTERPRISE, LLC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 2163876608]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-01-31; ownership: 25.5%; PE: no; REIT: no, JAMES R SHAUBERGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729395587]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFERY H TAYLOR [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052688066]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-01-31; ownership: 25.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFERY H TAYLOR [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052688066]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFERY H TAYLOR [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052688066]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-01-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAYLA B CLINE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739512815]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTEN D THOMPSON WHITT [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527163369]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2009-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTEN D THOMPSON WHITT [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527163369]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2009-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEVISA AFFILIATES, LLC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 3072967512]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-01-31; ownership: 25.5%; PE: no; REIT: no, MARVIN D HARMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456593029]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-01-31; ownership: 49%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARVIN D HARMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456593029]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARVIN D HARMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456593029]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-01-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHLANDS HOME CARE, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 3476564725]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-01-31; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, STANFORD T MULLINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294174553]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-01-31; ownership: 25.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STANFORD T MULLINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294174553]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STANFORD T MULLINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294174553]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-01-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRISTA BLANKENSHIP [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355872979]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(276) 964-4313 Source
CMS address
1113 CEDAR VALLEY DRIVE Source
ZIP code
24609 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$248.45

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,632 hospice service days, 80 distinct beneficiaries, $1,399,253 submitted charges, and $891,121 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$158.22

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,632 hospice service days, 80 distinct beneficiaries, $1,399,253 submitted charges, and $891,121 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$178.82

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

VA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,042,242 hospice service days and 41,340 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$295.52

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

VA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,042,242 hospice service days and 41,340 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record