Return to Record Maps

agency

CENTRA HOSPICE FARMVILLE

Farmville, VA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
46 Source
Last-days measure denominator
187 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
171 Source
Hospice average daily census
45 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SOUTHSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
CENTRA HOSPICE FARMVILLE Source
Enrolled NPI
1508154048 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1926-04-27 (VA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
16 Source
Reported owner relationships
19 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BIKRAM S BAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537342928]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-07-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CALVIN GRAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951559368]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CALVIN GRAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951559368]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2011-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CAMERON PATTERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507288149]; role: OTHER; associated: 2020-05-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER S DAVIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719311943]; role: OTHER; associated: 2020-05-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HAROLD HARRIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294084380]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JESSICA OWNBY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678057494]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEMPER BEASLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385993476]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIMBERLY T LITTLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901246586]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RHONDA B ALGEIER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163482530]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-07-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD J TUGMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789909995]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT TONKINSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 840232633]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RODNEY NEWTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 345398244]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHARON HARRUP [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961686142]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHARON HARRUP [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961686142]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2011-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY FRITZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022148394]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY THARPE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103175294]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-07-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM MCGUIRE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032367446]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM MCGUIRE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032367446]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2011-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(434) 315-2885 Source
CMS address
1705 EAST 3RD STREET Source
ZIP code
23901 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$245.84

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 16,742 hospice service days, 175 distinct beneficiaries, $4,115,831 submitted charges, and $2,738,303 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$163.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 16,742 hospice service days, 175 distinct beneficiaries, $4,115,831 submitted charges, and $2,738,303 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$178.82

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

VA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,042,242 hospice service days and 41,340 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$295.52

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

VA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,042,242 hospice service days and 41,340 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record