Return to Record Maps

agency

WESTMINSTER-CANTERBURY AT HOME LLC

Virginia Beach, VA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
50 Source
Last-days measure denominator
593 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
457 Source
Hospice average daily census
106 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
WESTMINSTER-CANTERBURY ON CHESAPEAKE BAY Source
Enrolled DBA name
WESTMINSTER-CANTERBURY AT HOME LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1073541645 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1976-11-10 (VA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
22 Source
Reported owner relationships
24 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALBERT G BUTZER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961771852]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-01-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLES ROBISON [Individual; CMS owner ID 143218289]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-01-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID MYERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305846957]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID MYERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305846957]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID MYERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305846957]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DENNIS G MANNING [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870862774]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-01-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH HENDRICKS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193119790]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELWOOD BOONE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103924949]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GEORGE L COMPO [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365613551]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-12-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GEORGE S WONG [Individual; CMS owner ID 143364331]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANE C RATHBONE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214206119]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-01-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOAN PUNCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678734498]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN D CAVANAUGH [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870862766]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-01-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH UNKLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971590183]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2012-12-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHERINE C WILLIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971832619]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA B SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698044584]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-01-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NANCY KING [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608879416]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RACHEL JORDAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375937972]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD B THURMOND [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961771860]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-01-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD C BURROUGHS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062741705]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RONALD C RIPLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466846068]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN HAYNES [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002200607]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TOWNSEND BROWN [Individual; CMS owner ID 143599035]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-01-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM HEDRICK [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284028887]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(757) 496-1653 Source
CMS address
3181 SHORE DRIVE SUITE 201 Source
ZIP code
23451 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$240.62

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 36,481 hospice service days, 465 distinct beneficiaries, $8,777,989 submitted charges, and $6,143,613 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$168.41

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 36,481 hospice service days, 465 distinct beneficiaries, $8,777,989 submitted charges, and $6,143,613 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$178.82

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

VA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,042,242 hospice service days and 41,340 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$295.52

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

VA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,042,242 hospice service days and 41,340 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record