Return to Record Maps

agency

WESTMINSTER AT HOME (HOSPICE)

Lynchburg, VA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
90 Source
Last-days measure denominator
120 Source
Process composite
91 Source
Process measure denominator
80 Source
Hospice average daily census
25 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
WESTMINSTER-CANTERBURY OF LYNCHBURG, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
WESTMINSTER AT HOME Source
Enrolled NPI
1508116641 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1975-05-23 (VA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
23 Source
Reported owner relationships
28 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANGELA B. JONES [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264665017]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2012-08-16; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANGELA B. JONES [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264665017]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2012-08-01; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANNE MCVEIGH [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294065801]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ARCHIBALD L LORD [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375615529]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-06-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BECKY GILES [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658601265]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHERIE LYNNE NASH [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880066398]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-12-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID W FRANTZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729061239]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-02-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH B LAUNDON [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779904552]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH CONZEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113051046]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-02-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GEORGE VERMILYA [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284964891]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LORI SWEENEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365850039]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-09-01; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LORI SWEENEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365850039]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2013-08-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARIANNE S. SANFORD [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800266016]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-09-19; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARIANNE S. SANFORD [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800266016]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-09-19; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK A. STROSNIDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618347824]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-02-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELISSA JOHNSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567792179]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATTIE W. AMES [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082084298]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-02-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAUL SHELTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183703762]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2005-12-01; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAUL SHELTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183703762]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2001-04-01; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT M. O'BRIAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991175101]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-02-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT SPOTSWOOD LOCKRIDGE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395872832]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SEAN MICHAEL HUYETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294646816]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2010-05-27; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SEAN MICHAEL HUYETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294646816]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2010-05-27; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN ACKLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830429448]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-02-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS R. STEVENS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951722735]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM PAXTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739419342]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM STUART [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466782073]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM W. PERKINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456742568]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(434) 386-3800 Source
CMS address
3311 OLD FOREST ROAD 201 Source
ZIP code
24501 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$167.41

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 8,568 hospice service days, 125 distinct beneficiaries, $1,434,385 submitted charges, and $1,396,298 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$162.97

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 8,568 hospice service days, 125 distinct beneficiaries, $1,434,385 submitted charges, and $1,396,298 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$178.82

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

VA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,042,242 hospice service days and 41,340 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$295.52

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

VA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,042,242 hospice service days and 41,340 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record