Return to Record Maps

agency

FIRST CHOICE HOSPICE

Harrisonburg, VA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
47 Source
Last-days measure denominator
188 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
116 Source
Hospice average daily census
20 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
FIRST CHOICE HOME HEALTH SERVICES, LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
FIRST CHOICE HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1265839914 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2009-08-26 (VA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
13 Source
Reported owner relationships
13 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ARLENE MCCAIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032445226]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-05-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIDGEWATER HEALTHCARE, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 3173629912]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: 33%; PE: no; REIT: no, DAVID J SMUCKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436485174]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES A WEAVER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002913225]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES D KRAUSS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991898132]; role: OTHER; associated: 2023-02-23; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN HENRY MONGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628484086]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSHUA LYONS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395904494]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENNETH R BOWARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214240217]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEAH A QUEEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537417043]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-04-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL J PIPER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597078592]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RODNEY D ALDERFER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486813581]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUNNYSIDE PRESBYTERIAN HOME [Organization; CMS owner ID 9739107665]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: 33%; PE: no; REIT: no, VIRGINIA MENNONITE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3476584442]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: 33%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(540) 434-3916 Source
CMS address
1819 VIRGINIA AVENUE Source
ZIP code
22802 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$296.02

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,733 hospice service days, 133 distinct beneficiaries, $2,289,158 submitted charges, and $1,345,870 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$174.04

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,733 hospice service days, 133 distinct beneficiaries, $2,289,158 submitted charges, and $1,345,870 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$178.82

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

VA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,042,242 hospice service days and 41,340 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$295.52

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

VA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,042,242 hospice service days and 41,340 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record