Return to Record Maps

agency

THE MEDICAL TEAM

Reston, VA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
35 Source
Last-days measure denominator
127 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
155 Source
Hospice average daily census
29 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
THE MEDICAL TEAM, INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1427432624 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1983-06-02 (VA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BRITTANY ANN LAMB [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577859073]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-08-16; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER GAIL TOMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274041561]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-07-28; ownership: 30%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LESLIE PEMBROOK [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365352606]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1983-06-02; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LESLIE PEMBROOK [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365352606]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1983-06-02; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RYAN GRISARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486812674]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-05-01; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RYAN GRISARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486812674]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-05-01; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THE MEDICAL TEAM, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 9638089972]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1983-06-02; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, WENDY MARIE ARNOLD [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486130580]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-11-01; ownership: 30%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(703) 390-2300 Source
CMS address
1896 PRESTON WHITE DRIVE Source
ZIP code
20191 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$271

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 10,445 hospice service days, 188 distinct beneficiaries, $2,830,602 submitted charges, and $2,156,078 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$206.42

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 10,445 hospice service days, 188 distinct beneficiaries, $2,830,602 submitted charges, and $2,156,078 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$178.82

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

VA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,042,242 hospice service days and 41,340 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$295.52

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

VA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,042,242 hospice service days and 41,340 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record