Return to Record Maps

agency

ATHC - HOSPICE, LLC

Colonial Heights, VA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
70 Source
Last-days measure denominator
365 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
298 Source
Hospice average daily census
83 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ATHC - HOSPICE, LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1174098966 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2010-02-05 (VA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
20 Source
Reported owner relationships
23 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ABODE HEALTHCARE, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 6507013695]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2012-06-28; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, BRIGHTSPRING HEALTH HOLDINGS CORP [Organization; CMS owner ID 3678761996]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-04-16; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, BRIGHTSPRING HEALTH SERVICES INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6800155227]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-04-16; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, HANNAH DAVIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476933003]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-04-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAY KOEPER [Individual; CMS owner ID 42310229]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-14; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAY KOEPER [Individual; CMS owner ID 42310229]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-07-14; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER PHIPPS [Individual; CMS owner ID 840673612]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-07-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KKR AMERICAS FUND XII LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 7618236035]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-04-16; ownership: 42%; PE: no; REIT: no, KKR PHOENIX AGGREGATOR L.P. [Organization; CMS owner ID 6901147685]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-04-16; ownership: 48%; PE: no; REIT: no, MARGARET SHERRY PEMBERTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072876440]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-12-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARGARET SHERRY PEMBERTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072876440]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-12-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL A MCMAUDE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719897347]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-06-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL A MCMAUDE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719897347]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2012-06-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PHOENIX GUARANTOR INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 4082973409]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-04-16; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, PHOENIX INTERMEDIATE HOLDINGS INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 5991064313]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-04-16; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, RES-CARE INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4385606334]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-04-16; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, SILVERTON ABODE HOLDING CORPORATION [Organization; CMS owner ID 1557626405]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-08-28; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, SILVERTON ABODE, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8820353774]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-08-28; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, SILVERTON HOLDINGS, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 5991035495]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-08-28; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, SILVERTON INTERMEDIATE HOLDINGS, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 4082944582]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-08-28; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, TAHIR ALLAUDDIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 345138137]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-06-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WALGREEN CO [Organization; CMS owner ID 941278253]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-04-16; ownership: 20%; PE: no; REIT: no, WALGREENS HOLDING COMPANY [Organization; CMS owner ID 6800110602]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-04-16; ownership: 20%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(804) 520-7766 Source
CMS address
131 TEMPLE LAKE DR; STE 2 Source
ZIP code
23834 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$233.85

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 29,407 hospice service days, 311 distinct beneficiaries, $6,876,788 submitted charges, and $5,044,919 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$171.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 29,407 hospice service days, 311 distinct beneficiaries, $6,876,788 submitted charges, and $5,044,919 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$178.82

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

VA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,042,242 hospice service days and 41,340 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$295.52

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

VA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,042,242 hospice service days and 41,340 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record