Return to Record Maps

agency

JAMES RIVER HOME HEALTH CARE LLC

Farmville, VA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
43 Source
Last-days measure denominator
229 Source
Process composite
95 Source
Process measure denominator
166 Source
Hospice average daily census
50 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
JAMES RIVER HOME HEALTH CARE LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1790389575 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2013-05-21 (VA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALESHA HOLMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739525817]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-31; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES RIVER BUYER, INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6103362744]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-06-07; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JAMES RIVER HOLDCO, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7911443551]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-06-07; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JAMES RIVER INTERMEDIATE HOLDINGS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1456782481]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-01-23; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, SHANE M MALEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082827605]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-09-10; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHANE M MALEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082827605]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-09-10; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TORINO JENNINGS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385625300]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-31; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRICIA W. ROWSEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305841818]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-09-10; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRICIA W. ROWSEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305841818]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-09-10; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(434) 315-0175 Source
CMS address
1012 W 3RD STREET SUITE 1 Source
ZIP code
23901 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$217.88

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 16,941 hospice service days, 199 distinct beneficiaries, $3,691,042 submitted charges, and $2,701,825 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$159.48

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 16,941 hospice service days, 199 distinct beneficiaries, $3,691,042 submitted charges, and $2,701,825 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$178.82

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

VA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,042,242 hospice service days and 41,340 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$295.52

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

VA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,042,242 hospice service days and 41,340 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record