Return to Record Maps

agency

NAYAR HOSPICE BEDFORD LLC

Bedford, VA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
26 Source
Last-days measure denominator
133 Source
Process composite
84 Source
Process measure denominator
170 Source
Hospice average daily census
28 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
NAYAR HOSPICE BEDFORD LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1467047241 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2021-03-02 (VA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
1 Source
Reported owner relationships
3 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AKSHAY K NAYAR [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072824002]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-03-02; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AKSHAY K NAYAR [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072824002]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-03-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AKSHAY K NAYAR [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072824002]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-03-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(804) 330-5433 Source
CMS address
1366 AMERICAN WAY COURT Source
ZIP code
24523 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$320.18

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 8,832 hospice service days, 145 distinct beneficiaries, $2,827,789 submitted charges, and $1,485,531 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$168.20

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 8,832 hospice service days, 145 distinct beneficiaries, $2,827,789 submitted charges, and $1,485,531 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$178.82

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

VA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,042,242 hospice service days and 41,340 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$295.52

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

VA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,042,242 hospice service days and 41,340 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record