Return to Record Maps

agency

TRINITY HOSPICE

Richmond, VA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
50 Source
Last-days measure denominator
396 Source
Process composite
94 Source
Process measure denominator
346 Source
Hospice average daily census
91 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
TRINITY HOSPICE 2 LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
TRINITY HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1053904003 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2021-02-17 (VA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
8 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BRIDGET P MCARDLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163706722]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-02-17; ownership: 47%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASON C EVERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587913751]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-08-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTEN CHARPENTIER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325371818]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-02-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MCARDLE HEALTHCARE SERVICES LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6800170465]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 94%; PE: no; REIT: no, SENIORS ANGEL LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6002273935]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 6%; PE: no; REIT: no, SHANNON JONES [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729445655]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-04-01; ownership: 6%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM L MCARDLE AND ANGELA POPE MCARDLE FAMILY LIVING TRUST [Organization; CMS owner ID 3577785054]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-02-17; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, WILLIAM L MCARDLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911817143]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-02-17; ownership: 47%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM L MCARDLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911817143]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-04-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(804) 613-4529 Source
CMS address
804 MOOREFIELD PARK DRIVE, SUITE 305 Source
ZIP code
23236 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$216.03

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 28,877 hospice service days, 355 distinct beneficiaries, $6,238,387 submitted charges, and $5,011,855 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 28,877 hospice service days, 355 distinct beneficiaries, $6,238,387 submitted charges, and $5,011,855 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$178.82

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

VA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,042,242 hospice service days and 41,340 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$295.52

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

VA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,042,242 hospice service days and 41,340 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record