Return to Record Maps

agency

WINGS OVER VIRGINIA LLC

Norfolk, VA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
61 Source
Last-days measure denominator
360 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
429 Source
Hospice average daily census
80 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
WINGS OVER VIRGINIA LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
WINGS OVER VIRGINIA HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1902470420 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2020-09-30 (VA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
9 Source
Reported owner relationships
13 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANDREW DOWNING [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395142319]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-09-30; ownership: 60%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANDREW DOWNING [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395142319]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-09-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANDREW DOWNING [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204233224]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-09-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANNY WALKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486694247]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-09-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANNY WALKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486694247]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DARREN NUNES [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173784535]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-03-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DILLON WALKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456523422]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-09-30; ownership: 15%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DILLON WALKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456523422]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-09-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DILLON WALKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456523422]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476814534]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL DOWNING [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486051406]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-09-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT D PSENICK [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133368707]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-06-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS A ALBERICO [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759341928]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-09-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(757) 392-9684 Source
CMS address
6325 CENTER DRIVE SUITE 204 Source
ZIP code
23502 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$364.54

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 24,170 hospice service days, 331 distinct beneficiaries, $8,810,894 submitted charges, and $4,142,335 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$171.38

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 24,170 hospice service days, 331 distinct beneficiaries, $8,810,894 submitted charges, and $4,142,335 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$178.82

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

VA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,042,242 hospice service days and 41,340 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$295.52

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

VA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,042,242 hospice service days and 41,340 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record