Return to Record Maps

agency

VCU HEALTH HOSPICE AT HOME BY BAYADA

Richmond, VA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
50 Source
Last-days measure denominator
256 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
434 Source
Hospice average daily census
39 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HEALTH AT HOME CENTRAL, LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
VCU HEALTH HOSPICE AT HOME BY BAYADA Source
Enrolled NPI
1174296743 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
12 Source
Reported owner relationships
17 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BAYADA HOME HEALTH CARE, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 2860309671]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-11-01; ownership: 51%; PE: no; REIT: no, DIVESH K AIDASANI [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820487507]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DIVESH K AIDASANI [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820487507]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HEALTH AT HOME LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9335530989]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-11-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JAMES R HOLDEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476942152]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES R HOLDEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476942152]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER EVERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658864392]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-09-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER EVERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658864392]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-09-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOANNA L HORST [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860753241]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHRYN SELLMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587070495]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-04-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LIA K COURSEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264524289]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-08-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LIA K COURSEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264524289]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2026-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW W TANZER [Individual; CMS owner ID 143643288]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW W TANZER [Individual; CMS owner ID 143643288]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MEGHAN K TOWNSEND [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012315054]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-10-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PETER A BOLING [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769578434]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VIRGINIA COMMONWEALTH UNIVERSITY HEALTH SYSTEM AUTHORITY [Organization; CMS owner ID 3476463951]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-11-01; ownership: 49%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(804) 525-1350 Source
CMS address
TWO PARAGON BUILDING, 6802 PARAGON PLACE SUITE 201 Source
ZIP code
23230 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$272.47

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 11,337 hospice service days, 252 distinct beneficiaries, $3,089,041 submitted charges, and $2,306,395 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$203.44

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 11,337 hospice service days, 252 distinct beneficiaries, $3,089,041 submitted charges, and $2,306,395 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$178.82

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

VA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,042,242 hospice service days and 41,340 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$295.52

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

VA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,042,242 hospice service days and 41,340 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record