Return to Record Maps

agency

1ST CARE HOSPICE INC

South Boston, VA

88 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
80 Source
Hospice average daily census
13 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
1ST CARE HOSPICE INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1518672658 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2022-07-13 (VA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
2 Source
Reported owner relationships
6 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALFRED LEE BURKHOLDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163845496]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-07-13; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ALFRED LEE BURKHOLDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163845496]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-07-13; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ALFRED LEE BURKHOLDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163845496]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-07-13; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ALFRED LEE BURKHOLDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163845496]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-07-13; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ALFRED LEE BURKHOLDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163845496]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-07-13; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FIRST CARE HEALTH SERVICES, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 3476713108]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-07-13; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Phone
(434) 572-0063 Source
CMS address
425 MAIN STREET Source
ZIP code
24592 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$530.58

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,096 hospice service days, 96 distinct beneficiaries, $2,173,248 submitted charges, and $707,762 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$172.79

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,096 hospice service days, 96 distinct beneficiaries, $2,173,248 submitted charges, and $707,762 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$178.82

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

VA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,042,242 hospice service days and 41,340 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$295.52

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

VA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,042,242 hospice service days and 41,340 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record