Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF SPOKANE

Spokane, WA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
54 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,994 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
1,718 Source
Hospice average daily census
228 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF SPOKANE Source
Enrolled DBA name
SPOKANE PALLIATIVE CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1760475255 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1976-12-08 (WA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
11 Source
Reported owner relationships
12 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANGELA SHAMBLIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284867177]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, APRIL M HANSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901239300]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2004-03-29; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIAN STEVERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668771932]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CAROL HUNTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739462243]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-09-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GEORGE NOVAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820371339]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-09-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GINA DRUMMOND [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254334808]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2005-01-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GINA DRUMMOND [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254334808]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2005-01-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HOSPICE OF SPOKANE [Organization; CMS owner ID 7810808607]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2014-04-14; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, LARRY SWARTZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577862846]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK KETTNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113837931]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2012-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NATHAN C DIKES [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779556089]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RONDA M BECKNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961493523]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(509) 456-0438 Source
CMS address
121 S ARTHUR STREET Source
ZIP code
99202 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$356.86

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 83,727 hospice service days, 1,772 distinct beneficiaries, $29,878,532 submitted charges, and $17,993,430 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$214.91

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 83,727 hospice service days, 1,772 distinct beneficiaries, $29,878,532 submitted charges, and $17,993,430 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$210.90

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,857,879 hospice service days and 29,260 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$449.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,857,879 hospice service days and 29,260 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record