Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF THE NORTHWEST

Mount Vernon, WA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
51 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,489 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
1,098 Source
Hospice average daily census
202 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SKAGIT HOSPICE SERVICES L L C Source
Enrolled DBA name
HOSPICE OF THE NORTHWEST Source
Enrolled NPI
1174693139 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2004-01-01 (WA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
10 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CAROL HAWK [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921308024]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIKA R B POPE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597058925]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIKA R B POPE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597058925]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JONATHAN LYONS [Individual; CMS owner ID 143669036]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PUBLIC HOSPITAL DIST NO 1 SKAGIT [Organization; CMS owner ID 6800793522]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2007-04-01; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no, PUBLIC HOSPITAL DIST NO 1 SKAGIT [Organization; CMS owner ID 6800793522]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2007-04-01; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no, ROBERT G LAWS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678852977]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-08-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT G LAWS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678852977]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-08-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SKAGIT COUNTY PUBLIC HOSPITAL DISTRICT NO 304 [Organization; CMS owner ID 7113839069]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2007-04-01; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no, TED BROCKMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830499938]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Combination Government & Non-Profit Source
Phone
(360) 814-5550 Source
CMS address
227 FREEWAY DR STE A Source
ZIP code
98273 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$297.72

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 74,978 hospice service days, 1,181 distinct beneficiaries, $22,322,186 submitted charges, and $14,606,478 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$194.81

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 74,978 hospice service days, 1,181 distinct beneficiaries, $22,322,186 submitted charges, and $14,606,478 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$210.90

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,857,879 hospice service days and 29,260 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$449.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,857,879 hospice service days and 29,260 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record