Return to Record Maps

agency

MULTICARE HOSPICE

Tacoma, WA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
61 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,957 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
1,391 Source
Hospice average daily census
249 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
MULTICARE HEALTH SYSTEM Source
Enrolled DBA name
MULTICARE HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1760474241 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1986-07-29 (WA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
18 Source
Reported owner relationships
23 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DEEDEE WALKEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981768173]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONALD THOMPSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 42265423]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-05-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FLORENCE CHANG [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072612126]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FLORENCE CHANG [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072612126]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FRANK TOMBARI [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486036969]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2002-01-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES GYEONG-JIN LEE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961412366]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES GYEONG-JIN LEE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961412366]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANINE TERRANO [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779723994]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-05-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOANNA MONROE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325370828]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-03-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN WIBORG [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163576604]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LESLIE DALE SOWELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456450501]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LYNN SIEDENSTRANG [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092066001]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELISSA CHUBBUCK [Individual; CMS owner ID 840619151]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-05-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MULTICARE HEALTH SYSTEM [Organization; CMS owner ID 7719899897]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-04-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, MULTICARE HEALTH SYSTEM [Organization; CMS owner ID 7719899897]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2011-04-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, ROBERT YOST [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850200858]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2006-09-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBIN J THOMASHAUER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779656111]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SALLY LEIGHTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709940992]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TARA PERRY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961893508]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-08-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TARIQ SALAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668413717]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TARIQ SALAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668413717]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM G ROBERTSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 749279412]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM G ROBERTSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 749279412]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(253) 301-6400 Source
CMS address
1313 BROADWAY Source
ZIP code
98402 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$535.98

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 89,741 hospice service days, 1,503 distinct beneficiaries, $48,099,204 submitted charges, and $19,275,633 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$214.79

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 89,741 hospice service days, 1,503 distinct beneficiaries, $48,099,204 submitted charges, and $19,275,633 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$210.90

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,857,879 hospice service days and 29,260 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$449.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,857,879 hospice service days and 29,260 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record