Return to Record Maps

agency

CENTRAL WASHINGTON HOSPITAL HOMECARE SERVICES

Wenatchee, WA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
82 Source
Last-days measure denominator
680 Source
Process composite
93 Source
Process measure denominator
522 Source
Hospice average daily census
110 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CENTRAL WASHINGTON HEALTH SERVICES ASSOCIATION Source
Enrolled DBA name
CENTRAL WASHINGTON HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1508978388 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
19 Source
Reported owner relationships
23 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ABRAHAM JAMES SOROM [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628045416]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANDREW D JONES [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375447949]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANDREW D JONES [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375447949]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIANNA KEITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416393129]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIANNA KEITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416393129]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CONFLUENCE HEALTH [Organization; CMS owner ID 8022258664]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2013-07-21; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CONFLUENCE HEALTH [Organization; CMS owner ID 8022258664]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2013-07-21; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CORINNE BAUTISTA [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779971338]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL J KERR [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002944923]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID BALCOM [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466810445]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DOUGLAS SHAE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264769199]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ENSI VOSHTINA [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123383239]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIC J CALDWELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779912175]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-12-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIC J CALDWELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779912175]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-12-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GARN CHRISTENSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628305554]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GUS HEINICKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537496468]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFREY NEHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 42742389]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER E JORGENSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062512312]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAUREN WEBER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658503529]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LUTHER THOMPSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022159292]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT HAMILTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688062243]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VANESSA GUTIERREZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729446703]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VICKY SCHARLAU [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274958707]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(509) 433-3700 Source
CMS address
731 N CHELAN AVE Source
ZIP code
98801 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$262.07

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 41,674 hospice service days, 542 distinct beneficiaries, $10,921,325 submitted charges, and $7,659,378 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$183.79

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 41,674 hospice service days, 542 distinct beneficiaries, $10,921,325 submitted charges, and $7,659,378 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$210.90

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,857,879 hospice service days and 29,260 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$449.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,857,879 hospice service days and 29,260 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record