Return to Record Maps

agency

WALLA WALLA COMMUNITY HOSPICE

Walla Walla, WA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
70 Source
Last-days measure denominator
491 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
345 Source
Hospice average daily census
56 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
WALLA WALLA COMMUNITY HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1497759203 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1980-10-13 (WA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
10 Source
Reported owner relationships
11 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALEXA DAVIDSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719362284]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-03-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEVIN R STINGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799264602]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIC J JAUHIAINEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779665799]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GARY L HURWITZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557586138]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GRICELDA JUSTICE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264847441]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JULIAN PIERCE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113115262]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-04-21; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LARRY SIEGEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608355516]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW C SURSELY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537544002]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-06-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SANDRA ROGERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123546314]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHELLY MCDIARMID [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274631965]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-06-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHELLY MCDIARMID [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274631965]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-06-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(509) 525-5561 Source
CMS address
1067 ISAACS AVENUE Source
ZIP code
99362 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$221.21

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 20,035 hospice service days, 371 distinct beneficiaries, $4,431,998 submitted charges, and $3,914,429 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$195.38

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 20,035 hospice service days, 371 distinct beneficiaries, $4,431,998 submitted charges, and $3,914,429 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$210.90

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,857,879 hospice service days and 29,260 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$449.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,857,879 hospice service days and 29,260 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record