Return to Record Maps

agency

KPWA HOME HEALTH & HOSPICE

Seattle, WA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
73 Source
Last-days measure denominator
931 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
860 Source
Hospice average daily census
102 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
KAISER FOUNDATION HEALTH PLAN OF WASHINGTON Source
Enrolled DBA name
KPWA HOME HEALTH & HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1437289576 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1945-12-22 (WA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
17 Source
Reported owner relationships
17 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANDREW B BINDMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557422383]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-03-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CONSTANCE RICE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870878564]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CORI JO GREEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193123222]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GREGORY A ADAMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527285501]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-11-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN BRY [Individual; CMS owner ID 749636967]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUDITH A JOHANSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567469000]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAISER FOUNDATION HEALTH PLAN INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1850205360]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-02-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, KAISER FOUNDATION HEALTH PLAN OF WASHINGTON HOLDINGS [Organization; CMS owner ID 8224313861]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-02-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, KATHRYN LANCASTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496977993]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIM J KAISER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082679527]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIMBERLY K HORN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638444656]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARGARET E PORFIDO [Individual; CMS owner ID 648434282]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL D WILSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416861406]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHELLE BARLOW [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002096013]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-01-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICIA ROSE HOLT [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002214137]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-08-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RAMON F BAEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426340050]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VANESSA LEIGH [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254798051]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(206) 326-4545 Source
CMS address
201 - 16TH AVE E CHM-C140 Source
ZIP code
98112 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$531.46

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 40,575 hospice service days, 761 distinct beneficiaries, $21,563,955 submitted charges, and $9,034,049 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$222.65

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 40,575 hospice service days, 761 distinct beneficiaries, $21,563,955 submitted charges, and $9,034,049 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$210.90

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,857,879 hospice service days and 29,260 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$449.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,857,879 hospice service days and 29,260 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record