Return to Record Maps

agency

EVERGREEN HEALTH HOSPICE CARE

Kirkland, WA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
64 Source
Last-days measure denominator
3,071 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
2,863 Source
Hospice average daily census
487 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
KING COUNTY PUBLIC HOSPITAL DISTRICT NO 2 Source
Enrolled DBA name
EVERGREENHEALTH HOSPICE CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1285719609 Source
Organization structure
OTHER Source
Incorporation date and state
1972-03-09 (WA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
11 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CHERYL MADAWATTAGE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769536440]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHERYL MADAWATTAGE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769536440]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ETTORE G PALAZZO [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527256940]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-12-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ETTORE G PALAZZO [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527256940]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-12-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HOPE A WECHKIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608971163]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HOPE A WECHKIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608971163]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KING COUNTY PUBLIC HOSPITAL DISTRICT NO 2 [Organization; CMS owner ID 7618880097]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1972-03-09; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, MONIQUE BUSHORE GABLEHOUSE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052751302]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MONIQUE BUSHORE GABLEHOUSE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052751302]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM HOWE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577616036]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-07-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM HOWE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577616036]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-07-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Combination Government & Non-Profit Source
Phone
(425) 899-1040 Source
CMS address
11800 NE 128TH STREET SUITE 200 Source
ZIP code
98034 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$739.98

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 178,126 hospice service days, 2,947 distinct beneficiaries, $131,810,323 submitted charges, and $40,617,325 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$228.03

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 178,126 hospice service days, 2,947 distinct beneficiaries, $131,810,323 submitted charges, and $40,617,325 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$210.90

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,857,879 hospice service days and 29,260 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$449.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,857,879 hospice service days and 29,260 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record