Return to Record Maps

agency

HARBORS HOME HEALTH AND HOSPICE

Hoquiam, WA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
34 Source
Last-days measure denominator
423 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
330 Source
Hospice average daily census
45 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HARBORS HOME HEALTH & HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1093870487 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1981-04-17 (WA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
8 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CHRISTIE PFLUGHAUPT [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385113703]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-05-15; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID QUIGG [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294077020]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-05-15; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIN RENAE SWINT [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254770209]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-05-15; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HEATHER BERTELSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 446548663]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-05-05; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEITH ALAN OUNSTED [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476998790]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-05-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELISSA B DHOOGHE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961749767]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-05-15; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NANCY BERNICE WOOD [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092118554]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-05-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SEAN WELDING [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294204616]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-05-15; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(360) 532-5454 Source
CMS address
201 7TH STREET Source
ZIP code
98550 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$298.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 15,937 hospice service days, 331 distinct beneficiaries, $4,750,921 submitted charges, and $3,019,835 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$189.49

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 15,937 hospice service days, 331 distinct beneficiaries, $4,750,921 submitted charges, and $3,019,835 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$210.90

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,857,879 hospice service days and 29,260 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$449.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,857,879 hospice service days and 29,260 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record