Return to Record Maps

agency

FRANCISCAN HOSPICE

University Place, WA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
53 Source
Last-days measure denominator
2,607 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
2,193 Source
Hospice average daily census
318 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
COMMONSPIRIT WASHINGTON Source
Enrolled DBA name
FRANCISCAN HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1366472508 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1993-04-06 (WA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
22 Source
Reported owner relationships
24 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANNE LUPITA MCNAMARA [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981888245]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-09-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANNE RETAILLIAU SIMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557869302]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-11-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BETHANY C FOWLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 143521633]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-06-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CAROLYN CORVI [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305898701]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLES R ARNOLD [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062865256]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-09-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, COMMONSPIRIT HEALTH [Organization; CMS owner ID 1355259755]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1996-05-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, COMMONSPIRIT WASHINGTON [Organization; CMS owner ID 1557254935]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, DANIEL MORISSETTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567359607]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-02-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID BUTCHERITE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103982525]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-04-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID BUTCHERITE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103982525]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-04-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID HOHIMER [Individual; CMS owner ID 143483057]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-09-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID NOSACKA [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365352895]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-07-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID NOSACKA [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365352895]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-07-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DENNIS JOSEPH HUNTHAUSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638329378]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DIANN E PULS [Individual; CMS owner ID 547410284]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GREGG S MEYER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456264829]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN F OPPENHEIMER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587953203]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN T LEE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082952080]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KETUL J PATEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416261284]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-02-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT CARLILE [Individual; CMS owner ID 345588349]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT LEMON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658432760]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RUTH ELIZABETH GOODWIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335566330]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TOD HAMACHEK [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830250943]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ULI HAN-HSIANG CHI [Individual; CMS owner ID 648464727]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(253) 534-7000 Source
CMS address
2901 BRIDGEPORT WAY Source
ZIP code
98466 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$347.44

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 116,920 hospice service days, 2,224 distinct beneficiaries, $40,623,027 submitted charges, and $26,432,049 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$226.07

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 116,920 hospice service days, 2,224 distinct beneficiaries, $40,623,027 submitted charges, and $26,432,049 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$210.90

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,857,879 hospice service days and 29,260 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$449.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,857,879 hospice service days and 29,260 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record