Return to Record Maps

agency

MEMORIAL HOME CARE SERVICES/HOSPICE SERVICES

Yakima, WA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
49 Source
Last-days measure denominator
609 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
526 Source
Hospice average daily census
83 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
YAKIMA VALLEY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION Source
Enrolled DBA name
MEMORIAL HOME CARE / HOSPICE SERVICES Source
Enrolled NPI
1619919610 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1994-06-01 (WA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
25 Source
Reported owner relationships
28 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CYNTHIA JUAREZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 840627782]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-06-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID HARGREAVES [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991937328]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEEDEE WALKEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981768173]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DOUG ELLISON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759755499]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DUANE R ROSSMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476634254]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FLORENCE CHANG [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072612126]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FLORENCE CHANG [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072612126]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FRANK TOMBARI [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486036969]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GAIL WEAVER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800028234]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES GYEONG-JIN LEE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961412366]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES GYEONG-JIN LEE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961412366]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANINE TERRANO [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779723994]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-12-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN WIBORG [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163576604]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2001-04-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LESLIE DALE SOWELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456450501]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARIBEL JIMENEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062845035]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MIRNA RAMOS-DIAZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931573672]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MULTICARE HEALTH SYSTEM [Organization; CMS owner ID 7719899897]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-01-17; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, PATRICK OSHIE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921487828]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT M WILLIAMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234271883]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-04-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT YOST [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850200858]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2006-09-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBIN J THOMASHAUER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779656111]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SALLY LEIGHTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709940992]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHEN M RUPP [Individual; CMS owner ID 42349771]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TARA PERRY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961893508]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-08-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TARIQ SALAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668413717]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM G ROBERTSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 749279412]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-12-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM G ROBERTSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 749279412]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-12-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, YAKIMA VALLEY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION [Organization; CMS owner ID 5698661890]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2007-11-20; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(509) 574-3600 Source
CMS address
302 S 10TH AVE Source
ZIP code
98902 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$655.24

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 30,166 hospice service days, 556 distinct beneficiaries, $19,765,902 submitted charges, and $5,268,064 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$174.64

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 30,166 hospice service days, 556 distinct beneficiaries, $19,765,902 submitted charges, and $5,268,064 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$210.90

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,857,879 hospice service days and 29,260 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$449.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,857,879 hospice service days and 29,260 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record