Return to Record Maps

agency

HORIZON HOSPICE

Spokane, WA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
93 Source
Last-days measure denominator
836 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
599 Source
Hospice average daily census
160 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HORIZON HEALTH CARE L L C Source
Enrolled DBA name
HORIZON HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1669554275 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
1996-03-29 (WA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
2 Source
Reported owner relationships
5 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ELIZABETH GUSKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335058353]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1996-03-29; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH GUSKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335058353]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2003-04-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LOREN MICHAEL GUSKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426967449]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1996-03-29; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LOREN MICHAEL GUSKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426967449]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2003-04-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LOREN MICHAEL GUSKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426967449]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 1996-03-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(509) 489-4581 Source
CMS address
608 E HOLLAND AVE Source
ZIP code
99218 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$341.08

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 57,371 hospice service days, 705 distinct beneficiaries, $19,568,096 submitted charges, and $11,385,143 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$198.45

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 57,371 hospice service days, 705 distinct beneficiaries, $19,568,096 submitted charges, and $11,385,143 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$210.90

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,857,879 hospice service days and 29,260 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$449.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,857,879 hospice service days and 29,260 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record