Return to Record Maps

agency

KLICKITAT VALLEY HEALTH

Goldendale, WA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
44 Source
Last-days measure denominator
36 Source
Process measure denominator
9 Source
Hospice average daily census
8 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
KLICKITAT COUNTY PUBLIC HOSPITAL DISTRICT NO 1 Source
Enrolled DBA name
KLICKITAT VALLEY HEALTH Source
Enrolled NPI
1851477061 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1941-01-01 (WA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
9 Source
Reported owner relationships
12 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CRYSTAL SCOTT [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587056064]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMIE L SLATER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507081841]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-04-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMIE L SLATER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507081841]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JONATHAN HATFIELD [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951751247]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-10-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JONATHAN HATFIELD [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951751247]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2005-09-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KLICKITAT COUNTY PUBLIC HOSPITAL DISTRICT NO 1 [Organization; CMS owner ID 648164269]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2005-04-04; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, LARRY HOCTOR [Individual; CMS owner ID 143357327]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LORI GROVES [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426361205]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LORI GROVES [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426361205]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK SIGFRINIUS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092965145]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY POND [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274783329]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RONALD IHRIG [Individual; CMS owner ID 547344145]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Government Source
Phone
(509) 773-0380 Source
CMS address
310 S ROOSEVELT ST Source
ZIP code
98620 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.55

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,867 hospice service days, 36 distinct beneficiaries, $830,128 submitted charges, and $514,908 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$179.60

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,867 hospice service days, 36 distinct beneficiaries, $830,128 submitted charges, and $514,908 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$210.90

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,857,879 hospice service days and 29,260 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$449.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,857,879 hospice service days and 29,260 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record