Return to Record Maps

agency

KLINE GALLAND HOSPICE SERVICES

Seattle, WA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
76 Source
Last-days measure denominator
621 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
545 Source
Hospice average daily census
99 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CAROLINE KLINE GALLAND HOME Source
Enrolled DBA name
KLINE GALLAND HOSPICE SERVICES Source
Enrolled NPI
1831426352 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1975-09-25 (WA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
16 Source
Reported owner relationships
19 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALLAN STEINMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 345318051]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-10-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ALVIN MARTIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800964511]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-10-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BARBARA SULMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880762590]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-10-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIAN QUINT [Individual; CMS owner ID 446328157]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-10-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTINE MS AN [Individual; CMS owner ID 244308948]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-10-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTINE MS AN [Individual; CMS owner ID 244308948]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2009-10-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTINE MS AN [Individual; CMS owner ID 244308948]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2011-12-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID BENOLIEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416025119]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-10-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DOUGLAS ROSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355419060]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-10-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JACK ALLMO [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789752486]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-10-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEANIE ALHADEFF [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880762582]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-10-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFREY D COHEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557271376]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-08-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LYNN DUBEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 143368456]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-10-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK KANE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365510070]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-10-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL COHEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092883702]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-10-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL MORGAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628146339]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-10-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT SIMON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587702808]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-10-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRACY GROSCOST [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234441890]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-01-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRACY GROSCOST [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234441890]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-01-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(206) 805-1930 Source
CMS address
5950 SIXTH AVE S SUITE 100 Source
ZIP code
98108 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$343.89

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 36,906 hospice service days, 520 distinct beneficiaries, $12,691,607 submitted charges, and $7,780,213 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$210.81

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 36,906 hospice service days, 520 distinct beneficiaries, $12,691,607 submitted charges, and $7,780,213 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$210.90

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,857,879 hospice service days and 29,260 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$449.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,857,879 hospice service days and 29,260 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record