Return to Record Maps

agency

WHIDBEYHEALTH HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE

Coupeville, WA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
68 Source
Last-days measure denominator
369 Source
Process composite
90 Source
Process measure denominator
284 Source
Hospice average daily census
39 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
WHIDBEY ISLAND PUBLIC HOSPITAL DISTRICT Source
Enrolled DBA name
WHIDBEYHEALTH HOSPICE CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1972776581 Source
Organization structure
OTHER Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
11 Source
Reported owner relationships
22 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CURTIS ANDREW SHUMATE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860866357]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CURTIS ANDREW SHUMATE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860866357]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2010-02-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GARTH A MILLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870538127]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-09-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GARTH A MILLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870538127]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-09-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GARTH A MILLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870538127]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES DEAN GOLDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880085638]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMIE CANBY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416433602]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMIE CANBY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416433602]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIRK P GASPER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173705605]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-12-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIRK P GASPER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173705605]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-12-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARION LOUISE JOUAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012367170]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-12-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK ETHAN BORDEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608833967]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK ETHAN BORDEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608833967]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NATHAN STAGGS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032299847]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-03-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NATHAN STAGGS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032299847]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-03-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NATHAN STAGGS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032299847]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-03-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAUL ROGERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032197447]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-09-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAUL ROGERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032197447]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-09-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAUL ROGERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032197447]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-09-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHANA FOGARTY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173577269]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-02-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHANA FOGARTY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173577269]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-02-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WHIDBEY ISLAND PUBLIC HOSPITAL DISTRICT [Organization; CMS owner ID 1658280680]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2013-01-30; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Government Source
Phone
(360) 678-7605 Source
CMS address
101 NE BIRCH ST Source
ZIP code
98239 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$320.64

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 13,715 hospice service days, 261 distinct beneficiaries, $4,397,616 submitted charges, and $2,683,772 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$195.68

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 13,715 hospice service days, 261 distinct beneficiaries, $4,397,616 submitted charges, and $2,683,772 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$210.90

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,857,879 hospice service days and 29,260 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$449.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,857,879 hospice service days and 29,260 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record