Return to Record Maps

agency

PUGET SOUND HOSPICE

Tumwater, WA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
59 Source
Last-days measure denominator
256 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
204 Source
Hospice average daily census
44 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SYMBOL HEALTHCARE, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
PUGET SOUND HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1699311506 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2012-11-28 (NV) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
9 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMBER TUELLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436598489]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-09-26; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIAN W. WAYMENT [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496013427]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-11-17; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CORNERSTONE HEALTHCARE INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4082740451]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-12-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JOHN J GOCHNOUR [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628291879]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-09-26; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL MAGETTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193165967]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-09-26; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PARAGON HEALTHCARE, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 1759536535]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-12-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, RYAN SCHLECHT [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486182789]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-12-15; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STANLEY S.L. LING [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284627001]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-05-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THE PENNANT GROUP INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6901135888]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-12-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(253) 581-9410 Source
CMS address
111 TUMWATER BLVD SE STE A302 Source
ZIP code
98501 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$237.44

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 13,912 hospice service days, 181 distinct beneficiaries, $3,303,307 submitted charges, and $2,695,320 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$193.74

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 13,912 hospice service days, 181 distinct beneficiaries, $3,303,307 submitted charges, and $2,695,320 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$210.90

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,857,879 hospice service days and 29,260 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$449.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,857,879 hospice service days and 29,260 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record