Return to Record Maps

agency

PNW HOSPICE LLC

Tacoma, WA

88 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
7 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
70 Source
Hospice average daily census
5 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
PNW HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1962197822 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2020-11-30 (WA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
16 Source
Reported owner relationships
20 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DEEDEE WALKEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981768173]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONALD THOMPSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 42265423]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-05-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FLORENCE CHANG [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072612126]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FLORENCE CHANG [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072612126]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FRANK TOMBARI [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486036969]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES GYEONG-JIN LEE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961412366]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES GYEONG-JIN LEE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961412366]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANINE TERRANO [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779723994]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN WIBORG [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163576604]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2002-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LESLIE DALE SOWELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456450501]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2001-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELISSA CHUBBUCK [Individual; CMS owner ID 840619151]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-05-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MULTICARE HEALTH SYSTEM [Organization; CMS owner ID 7719899897]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-05-03; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, ROBERT YOST [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850200858]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2006-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBIN J THOMASHAUER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779656111]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SALLY LEIGHTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709940992]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2001-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TARA PERRY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961893508]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-08-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TARIQ SALAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668413717]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TARIQ SALAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668413717]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM G ROBERTSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 749279412]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM G ROBERTSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 749279412]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Phone
(253) 301-6490 Source
CMS address
1313 BROADWAY, STE 500 Source
ZIP code
98402 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$614.04

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,212 hospice service days, 33 distinct beneficiaries, $744,221 submitted charges, and $273,179 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$225.40

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,212 hospice service days, 33 distinct beneficiaries, $744,221 submitted charges, and $273,179 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$210.90

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,857,879 hospice service days and 29,260 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$449.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,857,879 hospice service days and 29,260 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record