Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICECARE, INC

Charleston, WV

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
64 Source
Last-days measure denominator
2,031 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
2,654 Source
Hospice average daily census
301 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
KANAWHA HOSPICE CARE, INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
HOSPICE CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1174556641 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1980-10-21 (WV) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
21 Source
Reported owner relationships
25 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BETTY S IRELAND [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193958999]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CAROL JEAN HARTLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214954874]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRIS L RAWLINGS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234560335]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID A CLAYMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406847672]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEDE R TALBOTT [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355749987]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONTEAKO WILSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 648663476]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HAWTHORNE DILL BATTLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284651845]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HAWTHORNE DILL BATTLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284651845]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JACOB R LINDSAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436557063]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JACOB R LINDSAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436557063]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH M PRICE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264830892]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH M PRICE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264830892]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUDY D DEEGANS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729211529]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARION S JONES [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971778085]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK O GRIGSBY [Individual; CMS owner ID 345648978]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL J MORRIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890928683]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2002-06-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MILES C CARY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254739881]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD A KELSO [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618375247]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD DOYLE BISHOFF [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365469921]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD S WILBUR [Individual; CMS owner ID 446658074]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SALLY N BARTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163820796]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHARON H ROWE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082012612]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHELDA A MARTIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628002805]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TWANA S SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991103525]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TWANA S SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991103525]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(304) 768-8523 Source
CMS address
1606 KANAWHA BOULEVARD WEST Source
ZIP code
25387 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$261.95

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 110,971 hospice service days, 2,483 distinct beneficiaries, $29,068,542 submitted charges, and $22,227,757 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$200.30

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 110,971 hospice service days, 2,483 distinct beneficiaries, $29,068,542 submitted charges, and $22,227,757 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.42

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WV state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 745,694 hospice service days and 11,698 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$295.37

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WV state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 745,694 hospice service days and 11,698 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record