Return to Record Maps

agency

WEST VIRGINIA CARING

Arthurdale, WV

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
62 Source
Last-days measure denominator
714 Source
Process composite
89 Source
Process measure denominator
678 Source
Hospice average daily census
156 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE CARE CORPORATION Source
Enrolled DBA name
WV CARING Source
Enrolled NPI
1194722595 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1983-05-17 (WV) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CYNTHIA MIRANOV [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901250414]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DENISE MEAD [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810341336]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-05-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MALENE J DAVIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416952452]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1988-03-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MALENE J DAVIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416952452]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 1988-03-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MALENE J DAVIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416952452]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 1988-03-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REBECCA K LAREW [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012013691]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2007-04-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REBECCA K LAREW [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012013691]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 1990-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARAH M BRANHAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284730482]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(304) 864-0884 Source
CMS address
519 G ROAD Source
ZIP code
26520 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$247.65

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 53,723 hospice service days, 740 distinct beneficiaries, $13,304,270 submitted charges, and $8,674,104 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$161.46

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 53,723 hospice service days, 740 distinct beneficiaries, $13,304,270 submitted charges, and $8,674,104 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.42

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WV state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 745,694 hospice service days and 11,698 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$295.37

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WV state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 745,694 hospice service days and 11,698 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record