Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF SOUTHERN WEST VIRGINIA, INC

Beckley, WV

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
64 Source
Last-days measure denominator
605 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
1,078 Source
Hospice average daily census
157 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF SOUTHERN WEST VIRGINIA, INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1871686717 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1994-10-03 (WV) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
15 Source
Reported owner relationships
17 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANGELA R JONES-BALL [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325227952]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CLYDE SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931442985]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DARL POLING [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395088348]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONNA PIVONT [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486997434]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DOUGLAS T RAMSDEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 941207120]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2006-09-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH THEWES [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305189358]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GINGER COLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597985200]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 1998-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, IRIS FERNANDEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 840533899]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JACK TANNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668715616]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANETT GREEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436297637]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANETT GREEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436297637]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-11-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANETT GREEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436297637]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2011-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KELLY MCCOY PITSENBARGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577693019]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICIA EAREHART [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779703483]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 1999-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERTA SORG [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759624703]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TAMMY L CLINE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830162973]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WANDA BLANKENSHIP [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587907530]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(304) 255-6404 Source
CMS address
456 CRANBERRY DRIVE Source
ZIP code
25801 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$263.96

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 53,275 hospice service days, 1,096 distinct beneficiaries, $14,062,450 submitted charges, and $10,272,071 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$192.81

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 53,275 hospice service days, 1,096 distinct beneficiaries, $14,062,450 submitted charges, and $10,272,071 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.42

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WV state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 745,694 hospice service days and 11,698 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$295.37

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WV state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 745,694 hospice service days and 11,698 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record