Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF THE PANHANDLE, INC

Kearneysville, WV

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
58 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,186 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
1,120 Source
Hospice average daily census
212 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF THE PANHANDLE, INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1124025697 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1980-05-12 (WV) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
22 Source
Reported owner relationships
28 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AARON HENRY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274786355]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-04-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ADAIRA JENKINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234655978]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-05-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ADAIRA JENKINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234655978]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-08-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ALISON A COX [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789930744]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-06-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANNLEY NIKKI BIGIARELLI [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183089246]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-04-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANNLEY NIKKI BIGIARELLI [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183089246]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-04-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ASHLEY WARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254708696]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-07-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ASHLEY WARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254708696]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-07-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER EADER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517337652]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER EADER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517337652]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, COURTNEY HARPOLD STRUTHERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264569847]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-09-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIELLE RUBLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951840461]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-04-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIELLE RUBLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951840461]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2011-10-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID A ASAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628176997]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2007-04-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DIANE M. DAILEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830401181]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GEORGE T SCHRAMM [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264530534]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2007-04-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HEATHER SIGEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052835717]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-02-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES B CRAWFORD [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709984073]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2007-04-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSHUA E HOUSEHOLDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537440409]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-12-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN L NEWELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355789512]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-03-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEROY JAMES [Individual; CMS owner ID 345617783]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-09-28; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK D HARRELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072817899]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MEGAN E SHIVES [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537507793]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-03-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NINA M ARNETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658501168]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-02-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARA COHICK [Individual; CMS owner ID 143746883]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-11-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARA COHICK [Individual; CMS owner ID 143746883]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2012-11-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARAH E PHILLIPS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002088093]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2013-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM L. STUBBLEFIELD [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567774813]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(304) 264-0406 Source
CMS address
330 HOSPICE LANE Source
ZIP code
25430 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$252.28

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 79,521 hospice service days, 1,209 distinct beneficiaries, $20,061,820 submitted charges, and $15,293,145 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$192.32

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 79,521 hospice service days, 1,209 distinct beneficiaries, $20,061,820 submitted charges, and $15,293,145 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.42

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WV state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 745,694 hospice service days and 11,698 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$295.37

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WV state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 745,694 hospice service days and 11,698 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record