Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF BARBOUR COUNTY

Elkins, WV

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
34 Source
Last-days measure denominator
339 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
252 Source
Hospice average daily census
44 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
MOUNTAIN HOSPICE INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
HOSPICE OF BARBOUR COUNTY Source
Enrolled NPI
1548253735 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1991-02-13 (WV) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
7 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DONALD TRIMBLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951539709]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-09-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONALD TRIMBLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951539709]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2008-07-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANE CORCY [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820345101]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-05-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JESSICA HUMBERTSON MCHENRY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860620614]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2007-12-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN P HENDERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567462112]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAYLENE TICE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557701414]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-04-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REBECCA MCCLUNG [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466892328]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-04-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(304) 823-3922 Source
CMS address
228 4TH ST Source
ZIP code
26241 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$220.10

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 16,848 hospice service days, 294 distinct beneficiaries, $3,708,274 submitted charges, and $2,770,297 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$164.43

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 16,848 hospice service days, 294 distinct beneficiaries, $3,708,274 submitted charges, and $2,770,297 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.42

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WV state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 745,694 hospice service days and 11,698 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$295.37

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WV state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 745,694 hospice service days and 11,698 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record