Return to Record Maps

agency

WEST VIRGINIA HOSPICE

Buckhannon, WV

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
74 Source
Last-days measure denominator
122 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
96 Source
Hospice average daily census
22 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
LHCG LII, LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
ADORATION HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1205250032 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
16 Source
Reported owner relationships
20 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ADORATION HOME HEALTH & HOSPICE INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1254685506]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-12-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, ADORATION HOME HEALTH CARE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7618306762]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-12-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, ADORATION HOSPICE CARE ACQUISITIONS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1759861461]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-12-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, ALLISON BROWN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355758533]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ALLISON BROWN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355758533]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIGHTSPRING HEALTH HOLDINGS CORP. [Organization; CMS owner ID 7911444179]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-12-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, BRIGHTSPRING HEALTH SERVICES INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6800155227]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-12-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JAY KOEPER [Individual; CMS owner ID 42310229]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAY KOEPER [Individual; CMS owner ID 42310229]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER PHIPPS [Individual; CMS owner ID 840673612]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER PHIPPS [Individual; CMS owner ID 840673612]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARCY LLOYD [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385609791]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-05-20; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARGARET SHERRY PEMBERTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072876440]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARGARET SHERRY PEMBERTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072876440]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW A CUPP [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062576218]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-03-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PHOENIX GUARANTOR INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 4082973409]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-12-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, PHOENIX INTERMEDIATE HOLDINGS INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 5991064313]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-12-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, RES-CARE INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4385606334]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-12-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, RESCARE HOLDINGS INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9335496363]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-12-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, TONYA LILLY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668979204]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-09-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(304) 473-6800 Source
CMS address
21 EAST MAIN STREET, SUITE 301 Source
ZIP code
26201 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$877.87

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 8,268 hospice service days, 100 distinct beneficiaries, $7,258,270 submitted charges, and $1,309,412 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$158.37

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 8,268 hospice service days, 100 distinct beneficiaries, $7,258,270 submitted charges, and $1,309,412 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.42

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WV state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 745,694 hospice service days and 11,698 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$295.37

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WV state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 745,694 hospice service days and 11,698 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record