Return to Record Maps

agency

DIGNITY HOSPICE OF SOUTHERN WEST VIRGINIA, INC

Chapmanville, WV

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
7 Source
Last-days measure denominator
422 Source
Process composite
88 Source
Process measure denominator
351 Source
Hospice average daily census
58 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
DIGNITY HOSPICE OF SOUTHERN WEST VIRGINIA INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1295793669 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1993-03-05 (WV) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DENNIS R LEWIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264536770]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 1997-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DREW LEWIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800012287]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2011-09-11; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DREW LEWIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800012287]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2011-09-11; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDDIE JO CANTERBURY [Individual; CMS owner ID 749622363]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-09-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARTHA THORNHILL [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618267915]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-09-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NANCY GODBY [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294992202]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RILEY JORDAN EVANS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921440546]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-09-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN P GORE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971607482]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1997-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(304) 855-4764 Source
CMS address
557 MAIN STREET Source
ZIP code
25508 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$261.71

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 22,868 hospice service days, 364 distinct beneficiaries, $5,984,800 submitted charges, and $3,784,899 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$165.51

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 22,868 hospice service days, 364 distinct beneficiaries, $5,984,800 submitted charges, and $3,784,899 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.42

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WV state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 745,694 hospice service days and 11,698 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$295.37

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

WV state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 745,694 hospice service days and 11,698 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record